en bg

Data Protection Policy

General Terms and Conditions of Personal Data Protection


How we use your information
Here at Maris Recruitment Ltd we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide you with information about jobs and job applications you've made or may be interested in.
Your information will be stored in a secure database and will only be shared with relevant subsidiary or associated or affiliated Companies of Maris Recruitment Ltd in order to proceed with job applications and or to manage your employment. We will never sell your personal information.
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
 
 
General provisions
These General Terms and Conditions of Personal Data Protection relate to the personal data which can be found and which are by means of using web pages: www.marisrecruitment.eu , processed i.e. collected, stored and being processed by the personal data collection manager, the company Maris Recruitment Ltd., with registered seat in the Address Krakra Street 43, Flor 1 Office1  Varna Bulgaria, from you as the Applicant / Job Seeker.
 
Maris Recruitment Ltd as the provider of services of www.marisrecruitment.eu  web page is dedicated to the protection of your privacy and your personal data. Please, read these General Terms and Conditions of Personal Data Protection carefully so you could better understand which data we collect from you and in what manner we use such data.
 
Should you have any questions regarding personal data protection, please contact us by e-mail message on the address: info@marisrecruitment.eu
 
Read these General Terms and Conditions of Personal Data Protection carefully. By giving your personal data via www.marisrecruitment.eu  web page and by indicating your consent to these General Terms and Conditions of Personal Data Protection via www.marisrecruitment.eu   web page, you confirm you have read, understood and that you accept these General Terms and Conditions of Personal Data Protection and that you agree to and accept the collection, processing and use of your personal data in accordance with these General Terms and Conditions.
 
In case you do not agree with these General Terms and Conditions, please leave and do not access or use www.marisrecruitment.eu  web page.
 
To all matters not specifically regulated by this General Terms and Conditions of Personal Data Protection, the General Terms and Conditions of Using www.marisrecruitment.eu   Web Page which can be found here apply.
 
 
 
Changes to General Terms and Conditions of Personal Data Protection 
Company Maris Recruitment Ltd. may make amendments or addendums to these General Terms and Conditions of Personal Data Protection at any time by publishing the amended text on www.marisrecruitment.eu  Amendments and addendums of General Terms and Conditions of Personal Data Protection enter into force immediately after their publication on www.marisrecruitment.eu   web page.
 
As an Applicant / Job Seeker you are liable and obliged to examine and read the General Terms and Conditions of Personal Data Protection in force, which are available on www.marisrecruitment.eu  web page, before every submission of your personal data.
 
 
 
Personal data being processed and use of personal data
By accepting these General Terms and Conditions you confirm you are familiar with the obligation of the company Maris Recruitment Ltd as an intermediary in the employment to collect personal data and keep records on seafarers that approach it for purposes of procurement of the employment. 
 
Company Maris Recruitment Ltd. collects the following personal data of the Applicant / Job Seekers on www.marisrecruitment.eu   web page: name and surname, country, e-mail address, telephone number, password, data on your education and working experience, data on employment you apply for or are interested in, and other data which relate to your CV / Application.
 
When you engage in certain activities on www.marisrecruitment.eu  web page, such as creating user account, applying for available job, delivering CV, making job enquiry via online form or downloaded Word document, newsletter subscription, filling KOD or taking surveys, sending us feedback, requiring information on our services, we may require certain additional personal data from you. In that case, before submitting such personal data, you are obliged to examine these General Terms and Conditions of Personal Data Protection carefully and accept and agree to their application in relation to such data.
 
Collected personal data are used exclusively for purposes stated in items 11 and 14 of these General Terms and Conditions.
 
Depending on types of activity, some data we require from you are designated as compulsory and some as voluntary. In case you do not provide the compulsory data for certain activity requesting it, you will not be allowed to engage in such activity.
 
Company Maris Recruitment RO SRL collects and uses personal data in order to enable you the use of its services and activities via www.marisrecruitment.eu   web page, to advance the operation of www.marisrecruitment.eu   web page, to create a database of its users, for marketing purposes, in order to contact you and to deliver marketing messages, to improve our advertisement and promotional efforts, to analyses the use of www.marisrecruitment.eu  web page. Furthermore, we may use your personal data for solving problems, performing administrative tasks, to establish a contact with you.
 
By giving your personal data and accepting these General Terms and Conditions of Personal Data Protection, you agree and accept that Maris Recruitment Ltd and persons stated hereafter inform you of promotional activities, products and services they offer. In case you do not wish to receive such notifications, please indicate so in the appropriate box. In case you do not wish to receive such notifications, please indicate so in the appropriate box.
 
Submission of personal data
By giving your personal data pursuant to these General Terms and Conditions of Personal Data Protection you agree and accept that we provide such personal data for use to third parties, especially competent authorities pursuant to special legislation regulating the business activity of Maris Recruitment Ltd.
 
Moreover, you accept that we provide such personal data for use to third parties including, but not limited to our external partners and/or associates and associated persons of Maris Recruitment Ltd., its members and their associated persons for purposes of marketing, marketing and advertising activities and delivery of marketing messages.
 
Personal data you submitted in your job application is also delivered to potential employers. By giving personal data required, you expressly accept that such data is processed and delivered to such third parties in accordance with legislation regulating personal data protection.
 
Any other disclosure of personal data to third parties may be done exclusively in accordance with legislation regulating personal data protection.
 
Additions and corrections of personal data
Company Maris Recruitment Ltd. believes that every Applicant / Job Seeker should have the possibility to ensure his/her personal data is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In case you consider your personal data to be inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, we ask you to contact us by sending us an e-mail message to info@marisrecruitment.eu, and require the adequate addition, change or deletion of personal data.
 
We recommend you to update your personal data when they change. You may request for deletion or removal of information about the user account.
 
Data protection
Company Maris Recruitment Ltd. takes the protection of your data very seriously and has conducted various precaution measures in order to protect your personal data. The user may access the personal data on www.marisrecruitment.eu   web page with password and e-mail address. User's password is encrypted. It is recommended that the user does not disclose the password to anyone. Moreover, user’s personal identification information is stored on the server to which only designated persons and services providers may access. Maris Recruitment Ltd. encrypts certain sensitive information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, in order to ensure the user’s personal data is safe.
 
All employees and business partners of Maris Recruitment Ltd. are liable for respecting the privacy protection principle.
 
Unfortunately, no Internet data transmission, or any wireless network transmission can be 100% secured and the company Maris Recruitment Ltd. cannot guarantee the protection of any information transmitted to or from www.marisrecruitment.eu   web page, and is not liable for actions of any third party to which such data becomes available to.
 
Confidentiality of data of third parties
These General Terms and Conditions of Personal Data Protection relate only to the use of data which Maris Recruitment Ltd. collects from the Applicant / Job Seekers. Other web pages which may be accessed via www.marisrecruitment.eu  web page have their own statements on confidentiality and data collection and the manners of their use and publishing on them. In case you are redirected to any of such web pages, we recommend you to read the data privacy statement of such pages. Maris Recruitment Ltd. is not liable for manners and conditions of operation of third parties.
 
Other data
In addition to your personal data, Maris Recruitment Ltd. may also collect other data from you which cannot identify you and is not considered as personal data (e.g. data on the manner of using pages, data on your computer, Internet provider, your preferences, hobbies, interests, activities) and which allows us to choose information for the user with better quality and precision and in a more personal manner i.e. in order to advance pages and additionally direct and adjust their contents to the visiting audience. On the grounds of such data we come to know which contents are the most popular amongst which audience.
 
 
Other provisions
These General Terms and Conditions are written in English language version.
 
Changes to this Privacy Notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review and the latest version will always be on our website. If significant changes are made which may impact you, we will also notify these changes in advance via email.  This privacy notice was last updated on 24th
May 2018